Privacy statement

Privacy statement

PetBase, a service of Micpoint B.V., located at Vlierweg 38a 3991 BD HOUTEN, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Version 1.0 - May 23, 2018

Contact details
https://www.petbase.eu 
Vlierweg 38a 
3991 BD HOUTEN 
0900 – 738 22 73

Personal data that we process
PetBase processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • IP-address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16 years of age. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
PetBase processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To offer you the opportunity to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • To be able to execute the found and recovery function of missing animals

Automated decision making
PetBase does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people.

How long we keep personal data
PetBase does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: 

  • Name + address + phone numbers and email address for returning your lost pet
  • Google Analytics* for analysis website visitors > 26 months
  • Matomo Analytics* for analysis website visitors > 51 months and 20 days
  • HotJar * for analysis website visitors > 365 days

*IP numbers are stored anonymously

Sharing personal data with third parties
PetBase only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
PetBase only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. If you would like to exercise your right to object and/or right to data portability or if you have other questions/comments about data processing, please send a specified request to privacy@petbase.eu. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. PetBase will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. PetBase would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do that via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we protect personal data
PetBase takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via privacy@petbase.nl.

en_GBEnglish